Speaker of Latvia’s Saeima: Azerbaijan is our important partner in South Caucasus
Speaker of Latvian Saeima Inara Murnietse has called Azerbaijan an important partner of her country in the South Caucasus as she met with Azerbaijani Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov. “The two countries established a constructive political dialogue, which should be developed also at the parliamentary level,” she emphasized.
Ambassador Akhundov noted the necessity of deepening and expanding ties in the fields of trade and economy, promoting business contacts and finding effective forms of cooperation.
Saeima Speaker Murnietse expressed Latvia's interest in expanding cooperation in the sphere of transport and logistics, and involving Azerbaijan in the implementation of investment projects in Riga.
The Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the Latvian government for its firm position on the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Referring to the situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict area, the Ambassador briefed Inara Murnietse on a recent internationally mediated meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents in Vienna.
Inara Murnietse stressed that Latvia supports the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.