State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs meets Bulgarian advisor
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla has met Councillor of the Minister of Culture of Bulgaria Nikolay Ovcharov.
The State Advisor highlighted multicultural and tolerance environment in Azerbaijan, as well as President Ilham Aliyev`s care to the relevant field. Mr. Abdulla spoke about the activity of the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre. The Advisor said several European and Russian Universities started to educate Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism model. Mr. Abdulla also said activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation under the leadership of first lady Mehriban Aliyeva is vivid example for promotion of the multiculturalism across the world.
They discussed issues on studying Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism in higher schools, as well as holding the conferences and round tables in various cities of Bulgaria.