Subscription to SOCAR bonds starts
Baku, September 20, AZERTAC
The subscription to the 2nd issue of SOCAR bonds has today started. The subscription to SOCAR bonds will last until October 29.
According to SOCAR Capital, new bonds are issued at an amount of $100 million, nominal of $1,000 and maturity of 5 years. Annual coupon rate is 4.5% with quarterly payments. Bond distribution will take place on November 1.
Citizens of Azerbaijan, local and foreign legal entities registered in the country, as well as, foreigners residing in the territory of the country based on permanent or temporary permits and individuals without citizenship are eligible to take part in bond subscription. Priority in bond distribution will be given to individuals. Foreign residents and legal entities will be able to purchase bonds in the secondary market.
A market maker will be engaged to provide the liquidity for SOCAR bonds in the secondary market.
Bond subscriptions can be registered in SOCAR bond kiosks at ASAN Service centers No 1 and 5, as well as, investment companies operating in Azerbaijan.