Synergy Baku's cyclist wins second stage of Le Tour de Bretagne VIDEO
Cyclist of Synergy Baku Matej Mugerli has won the second stage of the Le Tour de Bretagne.
The Slovenian national champion soloed in to the finish line only two seconds ahead of the peloton to take the win, while teammate Maksym Averin finished fifth on the day.
It was a strong performance and a big day as the team prepares for the Tour d’Azerbaidjan, and gives the whole team more confidence and a morale boost as they head to the first season highlight.
Mugerli had been part of a breakaway group which formed with 70 km to go in the race. Originally 15 riders strong, it was reduced to two riders, and with four kilometers left, Mugerli attacked and managed to hold on to his lead until the end.
It was Mugerli’s first win for Synergy Baku and his first as national Slovenian champion. The 33-year-old had to sit out a number of weeks earlier in the season after becoming ill, but today showed impressively that he is back and in form to tackle the Tour d’Azerbaidjan.