On conclusion of the recently completed visit to Azerbaijan of the independent expert of the European Commission (EC) Sandra Role, will be estimated feasibility realization of the project “Support of the fund for encouraging investments and consultations” proposed by the Azerbaijani side in the frame of the National Program, AzerTAj correspondent was told at the EC Coordination bureau of programs for technical promotion to Azerbaijan.
It was noted that in case of positive estimations, new technical preparation of the project would commence. According to the proposals, the project costs 1 million Euros with duration of 18 months.
The Project envisions institutional support of the Fund and practical assistance in the field of foreign capital investment in Azerbaijan, including elaboration of appropriate legislation and normative acts on protection of investments.
It is also envisioned to organize a number of measures on promotion in determination of the role of the Fund in involving foreign investments and presentation of all-round data on economic situation in Azerbaijan.
It has to be reminded that in the course of her weeklong visit to Azerbaijan Ms. Role met with the members of Board of the Trustees of Fund, representatives of local banks, as well as the members of the international financial institutions.