TANAP project: necessary documents signed
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
A delegation of SOCAR headed by President Rovnag Abdullayev have visited Turkey, on January 27.
Within the visit, R. Abdullayev has met with the Turkish Energy and Natural Resources Minister Berat Albayrak, SOCAR press service said. The sides have exchanged vews on the projects implemented by SOCAR in Turkey's energy sector, noted the planned works carried out according to the schedule, expressed confidence in completing the construction of TANAP and projects implementing in Petkim peninsula on time and with high quality.
SOCAR president also attended the meeting of Board of Directors of Transanatolian Gas Pipeline Consortium –TANAP, where the partiicpants focused on the works done on the project in 2015 and the future challenges for current year.
İnforming about the current state and work processes within the project, the participants also discussed the works to be carried out under the project in 2016 and approved necessary documents.