Weighted average exchange prices made up 4912 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on October 29.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 100 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4912 manat for 1 US dollar and remained unchanged. The supply and demand totaled 100 thousand.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the banks proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4912 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 1 million 845 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 9,063 billion. The average cost of one deal was 205 thousand dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand. Proposals on EUR/AZM, RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the interbank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the bank has applied for placing manat credits to total amount of 3,164 billion manat
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on October 29.