Regular conference of TRACECA, organized by the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was held on July 17.
Minster of Transport of Azerbaijan Ziya Mammadov, opening the Conference, informed on the purpose of this evens, other development implemented in order to create the regular work of international transport corridors, stressed that the volume of goods, carried by the international corridors, going through Azerbaijan increase year by year, and told that Azerbaijan has wide transit capacity.
The discussion on memorandum of mutual understanding between TRACECA and International Railway Union, joint statement of railway, port, and water transportation managements of countries represented in TRACECA, action program on Baku multi-modal transportation is included to the conference agenda.
Senior Secretary of Permanent Commission of TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission Abdurashid Tahirov and Director General of International Railway Union Philippe Rumeger highly appreciated the role of Azerbaijan in development of the international transport corridors.
After signing of the memorandum of mutual understanding, the second issue of the agenda – joint statement was discussed.
The conference will continue its work on July 18.