TURKPA observation mission arrives in Azerbaijan
Baku, October 29, AZERTAC
An observation mission of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic Speaking Countries (TURKPA) has arrived in Baku to conduct a short-term monitoring of the parliamentary elections to be held in Azerbaijan on November 1. The mission is led by Serikjan Kanayev, member of Majilis of the Parliament of Kazakhstan, Chairman of the TURKPA Commission on Economic Cooperation.
The observers will meet chairman of Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan and current TURKPA Chairman-in-Office Ogtay Asadov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov and top officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
On 2 November, the observation mission will held a press conference on the results of the parliamentary elections.
TURKPA missions have observed presidential and parliamentary elections in its member countries – Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey since 2010. TURKPA deployed observers in Azerbaijan also during parliamentary elections in 2010 and presidential elections in 2013.