Tbilisi to host Silk Road Forum
The Georgian capital of Tbilisi will host Silk Road Forum on October 15-16.
The aim of the forum is to explore new visions of enhancing partnership in four main areas of cooperation: transport, energy, trade and people-to-people contacts.
It will bring together more than 700 delegates from 30 countries and international finance and donor organizations.
The first day will be see the foreign ministers and high-ranking officials discuss the concept of the Silk Road, transport, logistics and trade issues.
The investment potential of Georgia and specific projects will be discussed on the second day. The forum will feature addresses by distinguished keynote speakers and will provide a platform for business executives and policymakers to share their views, experiences and expertise.
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum is an initiative launched by the Prime Minister of Georgia and organized by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, supported by the Government of People’s Republic of China and the Asian Development Bank.
This event aims to establish a platform for annual high level meeting of all interested states and international organizations in order to explore opportunities, align visions and enhance partnership in four main areas of cooperation: transport, energy, trade and business-to-business contacts.