The Daily Caller publishes article of Azerbaijan`s Consul General
Washington May 20 AZERTAC
The Daily Caller has published an article by Azerbaijan`s Consul General in Los Angeles Nasimi Agayev titled “The Armenia-Azerbaijan Conflict: The Unfortunate Role Of Propaganda”.
The article says: “Together with his Russian and French colleagues, the U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry met on May 16 with Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Vienna. It was the first meeting of both presidents since the April escalation of armed confrontations in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region that resulted in tragic military and civilian deaths, bringing global attention to this protracted conflict.
The next talks are planned for June with a stated aim to “resume negotiations on a comprehensive settlement.”
“However a comprehensive settlement can hardly be achieved if the conflict basics are misrepresented, misunderstood or simply ignored. As is sadly true of many wars, there are special interests supporting the instigators of this particular war. Far from the frontlines and the gunfire, these interests effectuate advocacy campaigns of misconception and disinformation — working tirelessly to control global narratives and limit reactions to the truth. Lost in the noise are an illegal military occupation and ethnic cleansing implemented by Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan is a secular republic, globally celebrated as a successful model for multi-faith and multicultural engagement. It is also an international champion, alongside the U.S. and other allies, in the fight against terrorism and extremism. Over 30,000 Armenian Christians live peacefully in Baku, Azerbaijan’s capital, which boasts a grand Armenian Church — completely renovated and perfectly preserved by the Azerbaijani Government. Nationwide, around 500,000 Christians of various denominations and 30,000 Jews live peacefully alongside a majority Muslim population.
Another commonly employed myth revolves around the “true” historical belonging of the Karabakh region. If facts matter at all, it’s important to note that the last independent state in the region in question was the Azerbaijani-run Karabakh Khanate (1747-1805). When the Karabakh Khanate was taken over by the Russian Empire, Armenians constituted only around 8 percent of the region’s population, and ethnic Azerbaijanis comprised over 90 percent. In the ensuing decades, the massive resettlement of Armenians to Karabakh from the Middle East increased their presence, as indigenous Azerbaijanis were expelled.
“In January 1920, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), the first secular democracy in the Muslim world, was de facto recognized by the Allied Powers, with the Nagorno-Karabakh region within its borders.”
Another very disturbing storyline that has been perpetuated by the lobbyists and military leaders eager to shift the blame, is that it was Nagorno-Karabakh “self-defense forces” that have fought against Azerbaijan and are “in control” of the occupied territory, not the armed forces of Armenia.
Without academic and historical context or significant knowledge of the region and the surrounding issues at play, it isn’t surprising that some are confused about the turmoil in Karabakh, especially considering the powerful forces working to keep public perception far removed from the truth. However the risks of violent warfare are unambiguous, and it is critical to set the record straight. As the global community struggles with international terror, uncertain economic times and growing unrest in the Middle East, sorting out fact from fiction is essential as we look toward addressing the difficult issues posed by this conflict and numerous others around the globe.”