The Seoul Times highlights birth of Azerbaijan’s ten millionth citizen
The South Korea-based The Seoul Times newspaper has published an article on the birth of the ten millionth citizen of Azerbaijan.
Headlined “Azerbaijan's population reaches 10 million”, the article says: “The baby deemed to have been the 10 millionth Azerbaijani citizen was born on April 6, 2019, in Baku to a couple of internally displaced people from Nagorno-Karabakh, the territory currently occupied by Armenia.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated the people of Azerbaijan and the parents of the child on this occasion.”
“Demographic processes are phenomena that are organically linked with many areas of society where socio-economic situation directly affects demographic processes. The State Program on Development of Demography and Population's Welfare in the Republic of Azerbaijan was approved by President Ilham Aliyev on November 11, 2004. Thus, a new era in the field of management and regulation of demographic processes has begun. The socio-economic reforms carried out by Azerbaijani government since 2004 have led to an improvement in the well-being of the population. As a result, there have been positive changes in the reduction of mortality, one of the main demographic indicators. A complex approach towards the issues such as family marriages, childbirth, protection and promotion of people's health and improvement of employment supported the demographic development in the country,” the article says.
“During the past 15 years a lot has been done in order to reduce poverty and unemployment. The economic growth of Azerbaijan over the past 15 years was increased more than three times. The reforms undertaken by the government of Azerbaijan are highly valued by leading international financial institutions, such as the World Bank, EBRD and others. Davos World Economic Forum ranks Azerbaijan number 35th with respect to global competitiveness. Now Azerbaijan is among the 35 most competitive countries in the world,” the article adds.