The UN Public Service Forum wraps up in Baku
A closing ceremony of the UN Public Service Forum has been held in Baku.
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev and Executive Director of United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR) Nikhil Seth delivered speeches at the ceremony.
The Forum has finished its work. The purpose of the Forum is to hold discussions related to the issues on public administration, advanced public service delivery models, innovations and relevant topics in this field, as well as to ensure interstate exchange of advanced practices in this area.
The Forum involving more than 800 delegates from over 190 countries around the world was attended by ministers of public administration and public services of various countries, as well as senior executives of local authorities, academic circles and private sector.
As part of the forum, that is the first UN event being organized in Azerbaijan, in the field of public services, plenary sessions, 9 different workshops and 3 parallel events were organized. At the same time, this year's winners of the UN Public Services Award in 5 different categories were awarded.
Initiated by the State Agency, Declaration of Intent on Establishment of ASAN International Association in the area of public service delivery was signed. Moreover, Declaration of Intent on the Delivery of Public Services and E-Government Cooperation was signed between the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of the Republic of Turkey, and Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency.