The occupation of Kalbajar was a great tragedy for our people, Azerbaijani President
“The liberation of Kalbajar is a historic event. The occupation of Kalbajar was a great tragedy for our people. Because after the occupation of Lachin and Shusha districts in May 1992, Kalbajar was the next target for the Armenians. There is already a very clear idea about the occupation of Shusha and Lachin in Azerbaijan,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a ceremony to raise the state flag in the city of Kalbajar.
Noting that everyone knows that the occupation of Shusha and Lachin was the result of the betrayal by the PFPA-Musavat tandem, the head of state said: “At that time, there was struggle for power. The PFPA-Musavat duo was aspiring to take power, tried to seize power at any cost, and certain forces and traitors under their control practically handed Shusha over to the Armenians. There was practically no defense of Shusha. Certain armed groups stationed in Shusha left the city and Shusha was actually surrendered to the Armenians. As a result of that, there was a power crisis in Azerbaijan, and the PFPA-Musavat duo took advantage of it to illegally oust the government, stage a military coup and come to power. The occupation of Shusha and Lachin is an act of betrayal on the part of the PFPA-Musavat duo. When Kalbajar District was occupied, the PFPA-Musavat duo had already achieved its ugly goals and was in power. They were in power for about a year. Kalbajar was occupied in early April 1993, and the PFPA-Musavat duo, the PFPA-Musavat government is to blame for that.”
Their treacherous and anti-national government paved the way for the occupation of Kalbajar. Because they were in power almost from the spring and summer of 1992, and for the duration of one year they were only engaged in looting, bribery, robbery, lawlessness and other ugly deeds. Many are forgetting that now. The younger generation is unaware of this. That was a period of our national tragedy, a period of national humiliation. The PFPA-Musavat government was perhaps one of the most disgraceful governments in the world, perhaps the most disgraceful. The country was getting lost, civil confrontation in the country was at its peak, the lands were under occupation, but they were only thinking of their own interests. The anti-national elements that came to power isolated Azerbaijan from almost all international partners, foreign partners, made serious mistakes in both foreign and domestic policy, committed crimes. The occupation of Kalbajar is the product of the treacherous PFPA-Musavat government,” President Ilham Aliyev mentioned.