‘There are no impediments to development of Azerbaijan-Russia relations’
Baku, October 12, AZERTAC
"We do not see any impediments to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia,” said Alexander Gorovoy, Russia's First Deputy Interior Minister, who attends the 19th meeting of the Council of Heads of Migration Bodies of CIS member states in Baku. In response to a question on the situation with Azerbaijani migrants in Russia, he said Azerbaijan is excellently addressing migration processes. “Azerbaijan's migration authorities regulate the processes related to the Azerbaijani migrants who travel to Russia for business and pleasure.” "Azerbaijan and Russia enjoy friendly relations. We are satisfied with the bilateral ties between the two countries".
Hailing the importance of the event, Gorovoy noted that the meeting focuses on the possibilities of establishing specialized organizations in order to study the necessary legislation to make people feel comfortable in the territory of another state.
"As the heads of law enforcement agencies we must understand that all the decisions which were reflected in intergovernmental and interstate agreements should be implemented in a quiet environment and in an atmosphere of respect for the requirements of law, traditions and culture of another country," he added.