Trade between Azerbaijan and Finland grew by 3.5 times in five months of this year
“Trade between Azerbaijan and Finland saw a 3.5-fold increase in five months of this year compared with the same period of last year,” said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev as he met with a delegation led by Minister for Foreign Trade and Development of Finland Anne-Mari Virolainen.
Mustafayev highlighted Azerbaijan’s economic achievements, adding that comprehensive reforms have been carried out in this sphere, and favorable business and investment climate has been created in the country.
The minister hailed the fruitful meetings, business forums and mutual visits held with the European Union countries, saying that they largely contribute to the development of cooperation and expansion of ties among business people. He expressed his country’s keen interest in developing relations with the EU countries, including Finland.
Minister Mustafayev invited Finnish companies to benefit from Azerbaijan's extensive transport infrastructure and transit potential as well as the transport capabilities of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Baku International Sea Trade Port.
Finnish Minister Anne-Mari Virolainen said her country attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan. She stressed the importance of fruitful meetings and discussions held during her visit to Baku in terms of expanding ties between Finland and Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on expanding economic relations between the two countries.