Turkey to reveal Armenia's 'war crimes' in Karabakh
Baku, November 27, AZERTAC
Turkey's Ombudsman Institution has prepared a report on the alleged war crimes committed by Armenia during the six-weeks of fighting in the Karabakh region, according to Anadolu Agency.
The report will be sent to relevant institutions and organizations in Turkey and around the world, Turkey's chief ombudsman Seref Malkoc said on Tuesday.
Seref Malkoc said they inspected civil settlements being hit by missiles during field visits to Azerbaijan, as well as territories occupied by Armenia.
"Deliberately targeting civil settlements far from the frontline is a crime against humanity," he told Anadolu Agency. "This is incompatible with fundamental rights set out in the European Convention on Human Rights, and the Geneva Convention."
Malkov said the report also includes how prohibited weapons and bombs were used, and how schools, places of worship, homes were demolished.
"This report will serve as evidence in international trials," the ombudsman said. "They turned mosques into pigpens and destroyed graves of Muslims."