Turki AlFaisal: Illegal excavation of any minerals is unacceptable
Any breaking of the truce or ceasefire should not happen. Shusha, definitely having been liberated after 30 years of occupation, requires and deserves to have peace and tranquility not only for the people working here but to allow it to be reconstructed after the destruction that took place during the occupation,” Chairman of Board of Directors of the King Faisal Center for Research and Islamic Studies of Saudi Arabia Prince Turki AlFaisal has told AZERTAC.
“I think we need to have more airlines operating between not just Saudi Arabia but all the Arab world so that people can come more easy. As I understand it, now, for example, from Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan there are only two airlines that serve – NAS from Saudi Arabia and Azerbaijan Airlines from Azerbaijan. I think we need to have more than that. Because, as you can see, the number of Saudi visitors to Azerbaijan is increasing day by day. And that deserves the attention of the airline companies and tourism companies to increase their activity and make it much simpler and easier to come,” he said.
“I cannot say that I know much about what the particular protest it is but natural resources are God’s gift to mankind. And humanity if it doesn’t preserve the natural gift of God then they will lose the opportunity to make benefits out of these natural resources. If there is an illegal excavation of any minerals that should not happen and definitely protesting about it will bring attention to it and try to stop it,” he emphasized.