Turkish, Armenian foreign ministers hold 'fruitful, constructive' meeting
A historic bilateral meeting took place on Saturday between the foreign ministers of Turkiye and Armenia on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum, according to Anadolu Agency.
Speaking to reporters, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu described the meeting with his Armenian counterpart Ararat Mirzoyan as "extremely fruitful and constructive."
Cavusoglu also noted that Azerbaijan supports the normalization process between Ankara and Yerevan.
For his part, the Armenian minister said his country is determined to dedicate efforts for peace and stability in the region and that it is working to normalize relations with Turkiye.
Turkish-Armenian relations entered a new phase after both countries appointed special representatives, which held their first meeting on Jan. 14 in Moscow.
The envoys from Turkiye and Armenia, Serdar Kilic and Ruben Rubinyan, held their second meeting in Vienna on Feb. 24 and "reiterated their agreement to continue the process without preconditions."
The three-day high-level Antalya Diplomacy Forum in the resort city of Antalya in southern Turkiye has brought together participants from 75 countries, including 17 heads of state, 80 government ministers, and 39 representatives of international organizations. Anadolu Agency is the forum's global communications partner.