Turkish cities host conferences on Khojaly massacre
Kars, February 18 (AZERTAC) Conferences marking the 21st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide were arranged in Kars and Iğdır cities of Turkey.
The conference held in Kars saw speeches by deputy of the Milli Majlis Aydin Mirzazade, Azerbaijan`s consul general Aykhan Suleymanov, Turkish parliamentarians Sinan Oğun, Professor Yusuf Halaçoğlu and Kars Mayor Nevzat Bozkuş. The speakers highlighted history and consequences of the Khojaly tragedy, as well as atrocities by Armenians committed in Iğdır and Van.
Another conference attended by Azerbaijani parliamentarians Ganira Pashayeva and Aydin Mirzazade was held in Iğdır.
The speakers spoke of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, especially Khojaly massacre, and expressed gratitude to their Turkish counterparts for the support.
“The Khojaly massacre is a crime against humanity and the international community must give a legal assessment to the tragedy.”
Turkish parliamentarians Sinan Oğun and Yusuf Halaçoğlu touched upon the promotion of awareness of the Khojaly and other genocides on the international scene.
The event featured a photo exhibition on the massacre, and books on Garadagly massacre were distributed among the participants.