Turkish dance band Anadolu Atesi to perform in Baku
Baku, April 28 (AZERTAC). Famous Turkish dance group Anadolu Atesi (The Fire of Anatolia) will give a concert at the Heydar Aliyev Palace in Baku in June.
The show is aimed at bringing eastern and western cultures together while giving universal messages of peace, presents a show, a cultural feast at modern standards by integrating folkloric dances with ballet, modern dance and other disciplines of dance.
Consisting of 120 dancers, several choreographers and other technical staff, the band has performed in more than 85 countries from the USA to China and Japan, in front of an audience of approximately 20 million people altogether.
Fire of Anatolia holds two Guinness records, one for fastest dance performance with 241 steps per minute and another for largest audience, 400,000 people in Eregli, in the Black Sea Region of the country.
The group had its first performances in 2001 and started a world tour a year later, already under the name Fire of Anatolia.
The dance group has performed so far in more than 40 countries, including the USA, Germany, Switzerland, Poland, Hungary, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Russia, Qatar, China, Japan, Kazakhstan, France, Egypt (just in front of the Pyramids), the Netherlands and Mexico.