Turkish parliament ratifies motion to extend troop deployment in Azerbaijan
Baku, November 11, AZERTAC
The Turkish parliament on Wednesday ratified a motion to parliament to extend the deployment of Turkish troops in Azerbaijan for one more year, according to Anadolu Agency.
The Justice and Development (AK) Party, the main opposition Republican People's Party (CHP), Nationalist Movement Party (MHP), and the opposition Good (IYI) Party backed the motion. The Peoples' Democratic Party (HDP), however, voted against it.
The motion was supposed to be debated in the parliament on Tuesday but to no avail due to a lack of quorum. It allows the Turkish military to carry out cross-border operations in Azerbaijan for another year, from Nov. 17, 2021 until Nov. 17, 2022.
"Turkey, which has strongly supported Azerbaijan from the very beginning of the process so that it can defend all its rights including its territorial integrity on the basis of international law and legitimate sovereign rights, is taking important initiatives for the preservation and strengthening of peace and stability in the region and for the construction and restoration of the economic infrastructure to facilitate this," the motion read.
It added that the joint center in Karabakh by Turkish and Russian armed forces continues its activities successfully.