Two years pass from Azerbaijan`s signing agreement with Formula One
April 28, 2016 marks the 2nd anniversary of when the government of Azerbaijan and Formula One Management reached agreement to bring a round of the Formula 1 World Championship to the country’s capital city of Baku.
Speaking on the occasion of the 2nd anniversary, Arif Rahimov, Baku City Circuit’s Executive Director said: “Two years ago we signed the contract confirming we would host the inaugural F1 Grand Prix in Baku. Our team has been working tirelessly to deliver this historic sporting event for our country and I want to take this opportunity to thank everyone whose input and organization has contributed to making this dream become a reality. We are confident that Baku City Circuit will prove equal to the motto of the 2016 FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX OF EUROPE: “The speed is higher in the Land of Fire!”
The spectacular location of F1’s newest street circuit in a city that blends the old with the new in breath-taking fashion, including its stunning Old Town, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, the magnificent Flame Towers as well as its delightful seaside promenade, make Baku an ideal location for an F1 race weekend.
Formula One's newest addition, the Baku City Circuit in Azerbaijan, will be the fastest street track in the world, according to the track’s designer Hermann Tilke.
"Baku City Circuit stands out due to many factors," Tilke told the circuit's official website. "Baku, of course, is not comparable with any of the permanent circuits, because it is a city circuit - but even when compared to city circuits, Baku is unique. Baku City Circuit is expected be the fastest street circuit on the F1 calendar. The track loop around the city's historical centre will create a unique and remarkable atmosphere for fans watching in the grandstands and at home - this is exactly what makes it so appealing. There is no track like Baku City Circuit - it will be one of the most exciting ones on the calendar.”
A memorable weekend in Baku will be made even more so via a series of high energy shows by three of the biggest stars in world music - Chris Brown, Enrique Iglesias and Pharrell Williams. Beginning on the evening of Friday 17th June, each of these three global superstars will respectively take to the specially constructed Main Stage of the newest street circuit in F1 on a nightly basis to entertain thousands of F1 fans.
To see what drivers and fans can expect in Baku this June 17-19, check out a video highlighting both the city and the new street circuit: