“UNEC-100” Development Strategy – Research University
Baku, February 6, AZERTAC
The strategic goals, targets and directions of activities of the transformation of the Azerbaijan State Economics University (UNEC) to the research university were defined in the “UNEC-100” Development Strategy.
According to the strategy, in order to become the research university, the UNEC has focused on bringing the master’s degree level and doctorate level of education in line with the progressive world-class experience, creating the “brain center” with the high rating at national and international levels, annually increasing the number of research projects carried out on the basis of orders and grants, reaching the budget of the university to 20%.
In addition to this, increasing the number of articles published in the most authoritative editions included in the scientific platforms of the “Web of Science” and “Scopus” year by year, possessing the 3 scientific magazines included in these databases, establishing and organizing the international scientific events included in the authoritative databases of scientific reports by year 2030 has been identified as the main targets of the Development Strategy of UNEC.
At present, 17 research and development centers on particular and specific research directions, Economical Clinics, Insurance School and the Laboratory for Development Economy are functioning at UNEC. And with purpose of stimulating the scientific researches the UNEC Research Fund, the Differential Wages System, and granting the awards mechanisms for publications of the articles in the authoritative magazines are available. At the UNEC is functioning the International Center for Master’s and Doctorate Studies, which trains in 4 languages in 11 specialities and 39 specializations which are included in “Economics and Management” specialty group, where the modern teaching and learning methods that meet the international standards for master’s and doctorate level of studies in higher education is applied.