UNEC discusses improvement of education
Baku, January 23, AZERTAC
Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), professor Adalat Muradov has met with the amabassadors of quality.
The rector noted that the quality of teaching is one of the main targets of UNEC, hailing the activity of the quality ambassadors in this regard. He emphasized the importance of institutionalization of the quality ambassadors' mechanism for further improvement of the work. Pointing out that the ambassadors of quality will be elected on the basis of certain criteria, the UNEC rector underlined that during the election, their place in the Differential Wages System would be taken as one of the key criteria. The rector noted that other universities can also benefit from the project the author of which is UNEC.
The meeting focused on the negative and positive points during the educational process and on the ways how to improve the teaching process. Taking into account that, the Public Supervision Board will operate not only within the exams, but throughout the entire academic year at the UNEC, it was decided to monitor the lessons along with the ambassadors of quality. The ambassadors of quality were also offered to conduct their activities in Zagatala branch of UNEC and the Financial Economics College, to organize model lessons of the high-performance teachers', and conduct trainings for teachers to improve their professional activities.