US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mr. Reno Harnish and his spouse visited Ganja, Azerbaijan. On October 2, after his meeting in the Ganja Executive Power the guest participated in the opening of the young leaders’ school, founded under the Young Leaders Association, functioning under the sponsorship of the American “National Democracy Support Fund”. The Ambassador interested in the Association’s activity and courses, meant for poor families.
Then, the diplomat went to Khanlar province. He met and talked with representatives of the National Agency for Mine Actions /ANAMA/. ANAMA director Nazim Ismayilov updated the guest with the work being implemented towards demining the territories. The Ambassador was informed of the fact that about 1400 civilians were blown up by mines and 400 out of them died. Actions taken in line with donors, including the US partially prevented this threat. The Ambassador detonated the mine himself, which had been placed by Russian troops located in this territory then and expressed satisfaction with the implemented work. Later on, he was acquainted with the course of work being implemented in the Khanlar Province by ANAMA’s division, sponsored by the US Department of State. The US State Department representative Debora Hetland expressed satisfaction with the progress in construction works.
On the same day, the ambassador met with Azerbaijani youth, studying in the United States.
On October 3, American diplomat visited Ganja State University. At the meeting held in the English Department, the students questioned the ambassador and his spouse.
In the School № 12 of Ganja and school № 1 of Kalbajar the guest were met with flowers. The complete overhaul of the buildings where the schools are now located was supported by US Administration.