U.S. Jewish Journal newspaper publishes Azerbaijani Consul General’s article
Baku, November 8, AZERTAC
The US-based Jewish Journal has published an article by Azerbaijan’s Consul General in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev headlined “Pittsburgh tragedy: Azerbaijan extends solidarity and hope”.
Highlighting the recent attack on a synagogue in Pittsburgh and the heinous murder of Jewish congregants, the Consul General desctribes racism and xenophobia as a sickness that affects the entire world. “It is a revolving phenomenon of bigotry, racism and xenophobia that comes in many forms and leaves the same lasting mark wherever it exists,” Aghayev says in his article.
“As Consul General of Azerbaijan to the Western United States, I join my nation, a majority-Muslim country with thriving Jewish and Christian communities, in an outcry of support, solidarity and the most heartfelt condolences,” the Consul General says.
The Consul General further notes: “I also extend condolences to every victim of terror, to the many Muslims and Christians who were murdered by terrorists because of their faith. I think of the hundreds of lives lost in Khojaly in Azerbaijan, and how Jews and Muslims were killed side by side by invading forces in Karabakh, simply for being Azerbaijanis.”
“With our collective perseverance and an ever-increasing measure of time, the movements of hope, peace, respect and love for each and every fellow human being will outshine and overwhelm the forces of hatred and evil...We must unambiguously stand against all forces of prejudice in the world, so that we can one day know a world without hate,” Consul General Aghayev concludes.