U.S. congressman makes statement on Khojaly tragedy
Washington, February 27, AZERTAC
Congressman from the state of Montana Ryan Zinke has issued a statement on the 23rd anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy at the US Congress.
According to Zinke despite attempts to understate the real extent of the Khojaly tragedy, 613 Azerbaijani civilians became the massacre victims on 26 February 1992. At the same time the congressman stressed close relations between Azerbaijan and the United States, as well as an important contribution of the country's operation in Afghanistan. He stressed that this day is important to recognize the tragedy of Azerbaijan - the US partner.
On the same day, Congressman from California Judy Chu made a statement supporting the aggressive policy of Armenia. However, the statements of Congressman Zinke brought the truthful information to the members of the Congress.