United States provides nearly $204 million in new funding to address humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan
At the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs, United Kingdom, Germany, and Qatar-hosted virtual pledging conference, the United States announced it is providing nearly $204 million in additional humanitarian assistance for the people of Afghanistan, according to the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
This funding includes over $70 million through the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), and continues America’s enduring support of the Afghan people, bringing the total U.S. humanitarian assistance for Afghanistan to more than $4.6 billion since 2002, the largest amount of assistance from any country.
The assistance announced will enable USAID partners to provide trauma care and essential health services, including deploying mobile medical teams for Afghans beyond the reach of the health system, as well as training of health staff; cash assistance to support non-food items such as heating fuel and other basic needs; nutrition; shelter; water, sanitation, and hygiene assistance; and other basic household items for people most impacted by Afghanistan’s ongoing humanitarian crisis.