Uzbekistan keen on economic reforms in Azerbaijan
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of AzerGold CJSC Khayyam Farzaliyev has met up with the Uzbek delegation led by head of the Department of Strategic Enterprises Transformation Coordination of the Agency for Strategic Reforms under the President of Uzbekistan Mansurkhoja Yusupkhojaev.
Farzaliyev recalled with pleasure the first Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan Interregional Forum held last month in Tashkent. He pointed out that Memorandum of Understanding signed between the AzerGold and the Ministry of Mining Industry and Geology of Uzbekistan opens new avenues for cooperation in the mining industry of the two friendly countries.
Yusupkhojayev said that such regular meetings serve to strengthen bilateral relations. He spoke about deepening economic relations between two countries and noted that his country is interested in learning experience of economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan.
Feruz Ahmadov, head of the Interregional Inspectorate for Work with Large Taxpayers of the State Tax Committee under the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Uzbekistan, touched upon tax reforms implemented in Uzbekistan and their impact on development of business and industry.