Vice president of Bulgaria hails Azerbaijan‘s achievements in fighting corruption
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Zakir Qaralov met with Mrs. Margarita Popova, the vice president of Bulgaria, Chairperson of Board of Governors of the International Anti-Corruption Academy (IACA) who is visiting Baku to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
The Prosecutor General spoke about the mutual relations between the two countries developed on the basis of political, economic, scientific and cultural ties.
The sides expressed pleasure with the efficient bilateral relations in compliance with the spirit of the strategic cooperation existing between the countries stimulated by the political will of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, exchanged views on the ongoing legal, constitutional and criminal legislation reforms to combat corruption.
The sides in particular underlined the importance of cooperation in combat against international corruption, stressed the necessity of exchanging experience in this field.
Zakir Garalov expressed gratitude to Margarita Popova for active support to develop cooperation with such a reliable and specialized international organization as the International Anti-Corruption Academy (IACA).
Vusal Huseynov, Azerbaijani MP, member of the IACA's Board of Governors took part at the meeting.