Closing ceremony of the first national tourism film festival was held on September 26.
In his opening speech, Minister of Youth, Sports and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev stated that festival was for the first time conducted in Azerbaijan on the threshold of the International Tourism Day. The Minister wished success to festival participants, and thanked the organizers and sponsors of the arrangement.
Then, jury under championship of Azerbaijan People’s Artist, director, professor Eldar Guliyev announced names of the winners on 6 nominations.
TV company “Azerbaijanfilm” /View from Khinalig/ became the best in the nomination “Best ethnographic film”. “Best TV film” was named “Welcome to Azerbaijan” / Broadcasting company “Leader”/ directed by Gabil Abbasov and Ilgar Hasanov. The film was also named as the best in the nomination “Best telecast and best multimedia production”.
The best trailer became “Azerbaijan is not only oil” directed by Vyacheslav Sapunov and Kamran Mammadov.
The best documentary-video film was “Maiden Tower- the treasure house of mystery” shot by TV company Line Alliance.
Names of winners in the nomination of “Best sound director”, “Best operator”, and “Best director” were also announced.
Ali Isa Jabbarov was awarded with Grand Prix in 5 million manats.
Broadcasting Company “Leader” was announced the “Best TV Company” of the festival.
The ceremony was attended by workers of culture & art, mass media representatives, heads of tourist departments of BSEC member states.