On June 8, in the exhibition hall of Moscow “New Arena” was held an exhibition of the “Women of the Caucasus in photos, painting, sculpture, graphic arts” which carries out the Regional Public Fund of Assistance to Development of Culture “The World of the Caucasus” under support of the government of Moscow and participation of the Museum of Anthropology after Peter the Great of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
In the exposition – reproductions, there are more than 500 unique photos, figures, engravings of the X1X - the beginnings of XX century adjoining to modern photo, painting, sculpture. The exhibition narrates about the history of the Caucasus and the Russian - Caucasian relations, embodied on behalf of women - representatives of different peoples, destinies and generations.
In the exposition, there are also portraits of Azerbaijani women. Among them, there is a photo of the “Women from Nakhchivan" - the anonymous woman shows an embodiment of the Azerbaijan beauty. All on her gives out the woman of high position: the national order, the ornaments, the accompanying interior. Near to the photo of the “Azerbaijani women from Baku”, there is a woman in a veil - a sample of the Azerbaijan woman of the end of XIX century. In the photo of the "Women from Nukha", the spectator sees a young woman in national clothes.
The exposition also evidently shows multinational structure of the population of Azerbaijan of the end of the XIX - the beginnings of XX century: "The Talishes”, “Group of Jews of Cuba”, “The Udin woman from settlement of Vartashen”, “The Wife of Tarkovsky”.
Image of the modern Azerbaijan woman is submitted by our remarkable compatriots - the pianist, the People’s Actress of Azerbaijan, knight of the "Glory" Award, Honored Actress of Russia, professor of Moscow Pedagogical University Tamilla Mahmudova and the doctor of pedagogical sciences, professor, corresponding member of Russian Academy of education Gadriyye Salimova.
In opinion of the organizers of the exhibition, it allows to see the female face of the history. As the president of Fund “The World of the Caucasus ”Ahsar Bey Galazov informed correspondent of AzerTAj, the key goal of the exhibition is assistance to revival of the Russian - Caucasian cultural space and by means of promotion of cultural wealth, ideas of peace and cooperation between peoples.
It is necessary to note, that the Embassy of the Azerbaijan Republic in the Russian Federation rendered all assistance to the organization of the Azerbaijan exposition and has given to organizers of the exhibition rare archival photos.