YAP Youth Wing discusses last year activities
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
Youth Wing of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) has held a meeting to discuss the results of its last year activities.
First deputy chairman of the Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov highly appreciated the organization’s activity during the past twenty years. He said young members of party are actively taking part in the public and political life of Azerbaijan. Asgarov stressed the importance of President Ilham Aliyev`s meeting with youth.
Deputy chairperson of the Parliament Bahar Muradova said: “We have familiarized ourselves with the activities of YAP Youth Wing for the past year. We see how colorful, multifaceted activities the organization carries out.”
Deputy Prime Minister, deputy chairman and executive secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov noted that the Youth Day in Azerbaijan set up by national leader Heydar Aliyev has contributed to the promotion of youth movement in the country. “Success, accomplishments and development of the youth are a source of proud for each of us.”
Ali Ahmadov stressed that YAP Youth Wing is an active part of the youth movement in the country.
The meeting featured a ceremony to award active members of YAP Youth Wing and public figures.