YARAT announces open call to all Azerbaijani artists to participate in “ARTIM” project
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
YARAT Contemporary Art Space is announcing an open call to all Azerbaijani artists to participate in “ARTIM” a project supporting grass roots arts initiatives in Azerbaijan. Opened in October 2015, ARTIM is a central, accessible and dynamic space in Baku’s old city dedicated to showing experimental practices and new work by emerging Azeri and international artists. Successful applicants will receive a 3,000 AZN budget to produce work which will then be shown for 6 weeks in the ARTIM project space, YARAT said. Applications to this project are free and open to all.
ARTIM will select a minimum of six projects and each project must contain the following components:
Exhibition Component: Each project should culminate in a 6 week exhibition at the ARTIM exhibition space, in addition each artist will have a 2 week installation period.
Educational Component: Each project should have an educational component.
To participate in the ARTIM project applicants must be at least 18 years of age. Applications can come from professional or amateur artists as well as current art students. The application deadline is 18:00 Baku time, 20th of December 2015, said YARAT.
Application forms are available to download along with further instructions at
Completed application forms and appropriate documents should be sent to [email protected] in one email with subject 'ARTIM: Name and Surname', YARAT added.