Young Azerbaijani artist Madina Safarli to conquer Turkish public with her surrealistic art
The exhibition gallery Niş Art in Istanbul will hold the opening ceremony of the first solo exhibition of a young Azerbaijani artist Madina Safarli on June 22. The twenty-one-year-old artist will present in the frame of the exhibition named "Eyes of life" for the first time to the discussion of the audience twenty art works on oil canvas. The aim of the exhibition is not only to present to the public the art works of the artist, which has already made the first confident steps on her art way, but also the personal vision and philosophy reflected in her creations.
Looking at art through the prism of own feelings and expressing it in her art, she immerses spectators into her world of surrealism's philosophy, inviting the audience to travel on artist's life experience, softly passing the spectators through a filter of her own views. The canvases exhibited will serve not only as a visual object for admiration, but also will play the role of a bridge between the public and the artist.
Madina Safarli showed interest in painting at a very young age, but despite her parents' efforts to dissuade her from the art, her passion for art helped overcome these obstacles and successfully moved towards the goals set. She is inspired in her works by the art of the genius artist, the founder of surrealism, Salvador Dali.
After the young artist Madina Safarli met on her art way Ismayil Çoban, a Turkish artist living and creating in Germany and took lessons from him, she began in an active way presenting her works to various group exhibitions. Participating in many exhibitions held under the auspices of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, at the same time, presenting our country at the exhibition "Your reflections" in the Art Hub Gallery of Dubai in 2015, she was seen by the public and received well-deserved positive reviews from critics. In the same year, the young artist was awarded the diploma of the exhibition "Germany through the eyes of Azerbaijani artists", held in the gallery "Berlin-Baku" (Germany).
As a young artist, M.Safarli is closely involved in various international events and exhibitions in order to promote the Azerbaijani art in the world, and that's why her first solo exhibition is organized in Turkey, which shares the same moral values with Azerbaijan and serves as a bridge between East and West.
Madina Safarli is a member of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan since 2017.