Zeit Online: Azerbaijan has almost one fifth of its territory under occupation of Armenia for 24 years
Baku, April 15 (AZERTAC). “Azerbaijan has almost one fifth of its territory under occupation of Armenia for 24 years,” German Zeit Online website has said in an article by Ralf Pauli.
“The European Union should attach a greater importance to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under its security concept.”
Pauli urges the EU to increase efforts to achieve a breakthrough in the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute against a background of Azerbaijan`s role in ensuring Europe`s energy security.
“The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, which is a full member of the Council of Europe and many leading international organizations, has been violated as a result of the Armenian aggression.”
“Official Baku has repeatedly appealed to international organizations on this issue, but Azerbaijan's territorial integrity has not been restored so far,” says Pauli, expressing regret over the fact that “the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group has not produced any concrete results”.
The article also quotes Stefan Meister of the European Council on Foreign Relations as saying that the European Union should demonstrate political unity to deepen sanctions against Armenia.
In his article, Pauli also provides an insight into the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), hailing Azerbaijan`s decision concerning the project as “a historic step towards ensuring the European energy security”.