'Latvia supports resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity'
"Latvia supports resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity," said Latvian State Secretary for Foreign Affairs Andrejs Pildegovics as he met Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov in Riga.
"Latvia backs the peaceful resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on norms and principles of international law, within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty."
Mr Pildegovics highlighted Latvia's supporting Azerbaijan's just position at international events and in European organizations. "This position will remain unchanged," he added.
Minister Hasanov briefed the Latvian State Secretary on "fruitless" talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "The UN Security Council resolutions demanding unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands have not yet been fulfilled."
He applauded the Latvian Saeima`s adopting a statement condemning Armenians` massacring Azerbaijani civilians in the town of Khojaly.
The two hailed Azerbaijani-Latvian military cooperation, and highlighted Azerbaijan`s contribution to international peacekeeping operations