'UAE parliament is keen to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis'
Abu Dhabi, April 13, AZERTAC
"The UAE's parliament is keen to develop cooperation with Azerbaijani Milli Majlis," said chairperson of the UAE Federal National Council Amal Al Qubaisi as she met with Azerbaijani ambassador Dashgin Shikarov.
The ambassador said that although the two countries enjoy excellent political relations, interparliamentary contacts between the two countries are not so intensive. He expressed Azerbaijan's interest in developing cooperation between the two countries` legislative bodies.
Ambassador Shikarov highlighted Azerbaijan's economic development, and huge energy, transport and infrastructure projects being carried out in the country. He said these projects as well as different economic, humanitarian, sporting and cultural events organized in the country contribute to improving Azerbaijan`s international image. He noted that the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games will be held in Azerbaijan next month, and invited the UAE officials to attend the opening ceremony. He presented a copy of an invitation letter of Speaker of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov to Amal Al Qubaisi.
Ambassador Shikarov also highlighted the heavy consequences of Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan.
Chairperson of the UAE Federal National Council Amal Al Qubaisi thanked for the invitation to participate in the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.