‘Saint Petersburg Legislative Assembly interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan’
“The Legislative Assembly of Saint Petersburg is strongly interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan,” said chairman of the Legislative Assembly of Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation, Vyacheslav Makarov as he met with chairman of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov.
Makarov said this kind of reciprocal visits serve to further enhance relations between the two countries. He noted that Saint Petersburg is home to a 850,000-strong Azerbaijani community, who are engaged in different areas.
Makarov thanked the Azerbaijani government for the attention paid to the Russian community in Azerbaijan.
Asadov said that relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are developing rapidly. He noted that intensification of reciprocal visits contributes to the development of bilateral ties.
They hailed high-level political and diplomatic relationship, noting that the two countries also enjoy excellent economic and commercial cooperation.
Asadov underlined that Russia is one of the largest trade partners of Azerbaijan.