® Azercell keeps on supporting residents of regions
The company provided 1,000 more vulnerable families with food aid who are in the state of lockdown
“Azercell Telecom” LLC, continues its initiatives aimed at supporting and care for low-income and other vulnerable Azerbaijani families during the special quarantine amid COVID-19 pandemic. As in the previous two weeks, in the third week of the holy month of Ramadan, the company distributed food packages to 1,000 more socially vulnerable families residing in the regions of Azerbaijan who are in social isolation during the quarantine period.
In total, under Azercell’s charity project, 4,000 low-income families are supposed to receive food aid during the month of Ramadan according to the list provided by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The food packages are delivered to the residents by “Azerpost” LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is worth mentioning that Azercell employees also joined the company's charitable initiatives. For the past two weeks, Azercell Volunteers, in turn, have visited low-income families and rent food aid to them. Azercell Volunteers, who support citizens in challenging time, are enthusiastic to continue their activities in this direction.
The major purpose of the charity projects organized by Azercell is to improve the social welfare of vulnerable people, maintain a number of government measures aimed at preventing the spread of the infection amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
For more information, please contact [email protected].