® Nar announces scholarship program for students
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
The Nar mobile operator which always keeps in the spotlight the training of highly-qualified information technology specialists in Azerbaijan announced a scholarship program for students as part of partnership with Nakhichivan State University. Students enrolled in information technology and computer science faculties can apply for participation in the scholarship program. Under this scholarship program, monthly scholarships will be awarded to 5 students of the relevant specialties who have high academic performance during the 2019-2020 academic year.
Nar is implementing a scholarship program for Nakhichivan students for the second year in a row to support the growth of future local professionals in the field of communications.
Within its SCR strategy Nar initiated a number of projects aimed at enlightenment of schoolchildren and students of various age and social groups, increasing their range of interest and analytical thinking skills. At the same time, the mobile operator collaborates with educational institutions to further strengthen and promote information technology. Thus, Nar implements long-term projects with the Azerbaijan Technical University and ADA University aimed at developing students' practical knowledge.
More detailed information about CSR projects of Nar can be acquired at website.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar brand) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The Nar brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8000 base stations, covering 97.5% of the country’s population, Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the high quality services.