® Nar continues supporting children with autism
®  Nar continues supporting children with autism
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
As part of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy Nar once again showed support to children diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder. Thus, Nar provided high-speed wireless Internet for the “Together and Healthy” Public Union, which is working with children with autism spectrum disorder. Thanks to the high-speed unlimited Internet access provided by Nar, children with autism syndrome will be able to benefit from the programs and training materials needed for their integration into society. In addition, by means of the Nar network the young people with autism who are working at the Kashalata café of “Together and Healthy” Public Union will develop computer and IT skills and will be able to use the Internet freely to learn various professions.
Nar supported the union’s autist children by providing the Kashalata café, where they are working with the needed equipment. The “Kashalata” cafe employs children with autism to support their integration to the society and develop their social skills. At the café, the children are serving the customers independently. The rehabilitation center of “Together and Healthy” Public Union hosts more than 70 children with autism and need for special care.
Nar keeps the persons with a need for special care under constant attention and implements various measures aimed at their integration into the society. More information about the CSR strategy of Nar can be found at website.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7400 base stations, covering 97% of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held in the year 2017, Nar network demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of provision of mobile voice services. Testing was conducted by an independent international “P3 Communications” company, and methodology was based on customer experience in using various services.