Azercell made a dramatic change in 4G technologies network across the regions of the country by late 2018 increasing its geographic coverage by 366% and achieved 120% growth in the coverage of population. Overall, 1617 new base stations had been installed by the company, including 1217 of them operating on 4G network. Network quality expansion also led to growth in consumption: the volume of Internet traffic transmitted through Azercell network increased by 304%. European independent benchmarking test conducted by “Systemics” in Azerbaijan confirmed that Azercell is superior to all mobile operators in the country due to data transfer speed, information upload period and quality parameters of downloaded video materials within the framework of 4G technologies provided by the company in all regions of the country.
As one of the most important steps towards the digitalization of the society Azercell has launched the first 5G pilot network in the country and South Caucasian region a few months ago. Azercell was the first and fastest to test the 5G network, and also carrying out its technical update, thereby becoming on a par with the most advanced mobile operators in the world. With the ability of downloading and uploading data up to 1.1 Gbit per second, the 5G network is available for customers for free at Fountain Square and on part of Nizami Street.
To accelerate the development of 5G, Azercell has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the start of a strategic partnership with Ericsson within this year's Bakutel Telecommunications Exhibition.
Aiming to provide immaculate customer service, overall the company served about 6 million customers in 2019. More than 4 million 558 thousand customers had been served by Baku and Ganja call centers, over 1 million 48 thousand people - by front desk offices, more than 106 thousand customers - over the online chat through the official website of Azercell and over 58 thousand people - through the Social media channels.
The Company has also made a major contribution to the promotion of Azerbaijani culture and “2019 - The year of Nasimi” initiative by uploading Imadaddin Nasimi’s literary heritage in 3 languages in the “Bookmate” application in honor of the 650th anniversary of the great poet and philosopher. With the participation of the cultural figures of the country, heads of diplomatic corps operating in the country and representatives of international organizations at the event held by Azercell, Nasimi’s heritage had been featured in different languages.