KIEV. Activeness at the Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan was shown by Azerbaijanis living in Kiev. Chairman of the election commission of polling station at the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Ukraine Arif Guliyev reported to Ukraine-based correspondent of AzerTAj, by 15:00 p.m. Kiev time (17:00 p.m. Baku time), 2496 out of 2853 had already voted. Besides the polling station at the Embassy in Kiev, one more polling station was functioning in Kharkov.
Honorable advisor to the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ukraine for the town of Dnepropetrovsk Marhamat Bashirov, notifications were sent to 652 citizens of Azerbaijan in Dnepropetrovsk polling station NO 3 of Yasamal district No 16. A major part of these citizens lives in Dnepropetrovsk and the rest part lives in neighboring towns of Zaporotzie, Kirovograd and others.
Despite of this, Azerbaijanis showed high activeness, 632 came to the polling station and took part in voting for not be aside from these elections which are to play an important role in the future of Azerbaijan.
MINSK. Azerbaijani, who tuned to be in Byelorussia on October 15, fulfilled their civil duty. BY 17:00 Baku time, 270 out of 350 citizens of Azerbaijan voted in Minsk.
PARIS. A polling station opened at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Paris started receiving voters from the very morning. Maximally convenient conditions for normal elections had been created here. A three-color flag of Azerbaijan, different placards related to the elections, the list of nominees and short information about them, the law on elections and other documents were displayed in the hall where the voting was held.
Employees of the Embassy were the first to vote. Azerbaijanis studying or on business trip to France took an active part in voting. Student Emin Gurbanov said, “Despite of staying at a distance from Paris, in Cannes, I have come here to fulfill my civil duty. I am far from motherland, but I follow attentively the developments in my country. I have done my choice on the very first day and voted for happy future of our Azerbaijan. My student mates and me, we want stability in our country, further growth of Azerbaijan’s prestige at the international arena, economic power of our republic and welfare of people”.
Some 49 out of 62 registered votes in Paris took part in voting.
BERLIN. Presidential elections were held in democratic, fair and transparent situation at the polling station opened at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Federal republic of Germany. Monitors of nearly all parties, representing the Presidential contenders were observing the course of voting. After transparent ballot boxes were opened, the votes were calculated with their presence. Three ballots were acknowledged invalid. Totally 138 citizens of Azerbaijan took part in the elections.
TBILISI. Citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan temporarily residing in Georgia voted at the polling station opened at Azerbaijani Embassy in Tbilisi.
The polling station started working at 8:00 a.m. local time. All actions for democratic and transparent elections had been created at the Embassy, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Gerogia Hajan Hajiyev said. Special transport was sent for students studying in Marneuli.
Chairman of the election commission Hamlet Garalov said that information of the Embassy had been previously published in the newspaper Gurgustan and Free Georgia to provide voting to all our citizens. In addition, the voters were informed on the phones. As a results of these actions, voters shows high activeness.
The voting rounded at 19:00 p.m., and ballots were calculated afterwards. Some 511 voters took part in the elections.
TASHKENT. Voting was organized at the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan at polling station of the 3rd Yasamal district No 17. Citizens of Azerbaijan residing in Tashkent and other cities of Uzbekistan as well as ij South Kazakhstan, took part in the elections and gave their votes for a worthy candidate from 8:00 a.m. to 19:00 p.m.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Uzbeksitan Aydin Azimbekov was the first to vote at that polling station.
Employees of a Baku construction company ADO-Q was among voters. They are taking part I construction of a new building of Azerbaijani Embassy in Tashkent.
Secretary of the election commission Shahin Ahmedov reported to AzerTAj, they felt high interest towards the elections, and people were giving their votes for the worthy nominee.
Advisor of the regional representation of the UN Crime and Drug control Committee for Central Asia Tofiq Murshudlu said, “The elections have been held in democratic and transparent situation, I wish that a newly elected President would resolve the most painful problem of our people, the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh peacefully and that people withdrawn from their homes could return to their places of residence”.
ASHAGABAT. Azerbaijani citizens living and working in Turkmenistan as well as on business trip to that country voted at the polling station of the 3rd Yasamal district No 17 at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ashagabat. All conditions for democratic voting were created at the Embassy.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan Elkhan Husseinov, employees of the Embassy and members of their families voted early in the morning.
Chairman of the elections commission Nizami Rustamov said to AzerTaj that as a result of agitation work, citizens of Azerbaijan showed great interests towards the elections.
A refugee from Jabrail, Irada Mehtiyeva said, “ I voted for a nominee who is able to return our lands and I wish he will manage to do that”.
Retired Zemfira Gafarova wished that people of Azerbaijan lived in peace and security that living conditions of people were improving; she lays her hopes for a nominee, who is able to fulfill these wishes.