From Serdar Berdimuhamedov, President of Turkmenistan
On behalf of the people, the Government of Turkmenistan, and myself, I have the honor to extend to You and in your person, to all the fraternal people of Azerbaijan my heartfelt congratulations and the best wishes on the occasion of your country’s national holiday - the Independence Day.
Today, the Republic of Azerbaijan is moving confidently towards progress and dynamic development and plays a crucial role in the regional and international processes.
We are sure that the fraternal relations between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan, based on the principles of good-neighborliness, friendship and mutual understanding, will continue to develop dynamically for the prosperous future of our peoples.
In conclusion, dear Ilham Heydar oglu, I wish you a robust health, happiness and further successes in your responsible state activities, and the brotherly people of Azerbaijan peace, well-being and prosperity.