From Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China
I have the honor to extend to you, and through you, to the friendly people of Azerbaijan, my sincere congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of Independence Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Currently, there is a trend of dynamic development in Chinese-Azerbaijani relations of friendship and cooperation. Political trust between the two countries is strengthening, cooperation as part of the joint construction of the "Belt and Road Initiative" is deepening, and close mutual collaboration is being carried out on the international stage. I pay special attention to the development of Chinese-Azerbaijani relations and am ready to make joint efforts with you to deepen cooperation between the two countries in various areas and advance bilateral bonds to a new level.
I wish you robust health and successes in your endeavors, and friendly Azerbaijan progress and power, and its people happiness and well-being.