His Excellency Mr Mamnoon Hussain, President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my most sincere congratulations to you and through you to all your people on the occasion of the national holiday of your country – Pakistan Day.
Azerbaijan and Pakistan are bound together by strong ties of friendship and brotherhood, which stem from common spiritual values. Based on mutual confidence, trust and support, our inter-governmental relations clearly express the will of our peoples.
I recall with pleasure my recent visit to your country, our meeting and the exchange of views we held. I believe that we will consistently continue our joint efforts to strengthen and develop Azerbaijan-Pakistan strategic partnership and alliance.
On this remarkable day, I wish you robust health, success in your activities and the brotherly people of Pakistan tranquility and prosperity.