Online sales fair to be organized on occasion of Eid al-Adha
On the occasion of Eid al-Adha, an online fair of sacrificial lambs will be organized by "Agro Procurement and Supply" OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture within the framework of "From Village to City" project. In accordance with the rules applied by the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan in connection with the current quarantine regime, a new sales portal has been launched to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 virus, as well as to place orders online to promote online services.
The main purpose of the fair is to increase consumer choice in connection with the holiday, to meet the needs of low-income families for sacrificial lambs and to prevent artificial price increases in the markets, as well as overcrowding due to the current quarantine regime.
Sacrificial lambs can be ordered online at The sacrificial lambs for sale were brought by entrepreneurs from the North Caucasus region.
Given the existing coronavirus pandemic in the world and in Azerbaijan, online ordering will serve to protect the health of citizens and prevent overcrowding in shopping malls. Sacrifices will be made in accordance with Islamic rules. All sanitary and hygienic rules will be observed at the slaughterhouses at the highest level, service personnel will work in special gloves, masks and hats. Soap and hand-washing stations and disinfection dispensers will also be installed in the stations. Special control will be exercised over the maintenance of social distance between citizens.
Citizens, who wish to order sacrificial lambs online, can order them by visiting the website and registering by filling their information on available cells until 00:00 on July 31 and take online queues at sales outlets. Throughout the ordering process citizens are free to choose the place, date and time of their sacrifice. Sacrificial lambs will be offered to citizens in three categories according to their weight. The cost of the ordered sacrifice will be paid at AZN 11.50 per kg of cut weight. Citizens will pay part of the value of the sacrificial lamb they want to buy (20 AZN) when they order it online, and when they receive it from the point of sale, will pay the rest of the amount.
After receiving the order of citizens, a confirmation notice will be sent to their mobile phones. Then citizens will be able to get the sacrifice in a cut form by approaching the address of their choice and showing the confirmation notice on their phone without waiting in the queue.
Citizens will be able to pick up their online offerings at the following sales points in Baku and Sumgayit: