Azerbaijani energy minister to address 7th OPEC International Seminar and attend meeting of OPEC and non-OPEC ministers in Vienna
Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov will be visiting the Austrian capital of Vienna at the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OEPC) Secretary General Mohammad Barkindo`s invitation from June 21-23. The minister will attend the 7th OPEC International Seminar under the theme, ‘Petroleum – cooperation for a sustainable future’. Shahbazov will be a keynote speaker at the seminar`s ‘World Economy and the Future of Oil’ session.
The seminar will provide fresh impetus to key petroleum industry issues and challenges, helping to enhance existing avenues of dialogue and cooperation, while stimulating new ones. The seminar will feature presentations by officials from energy and oil ministries, executives from oil companies and financial firms, and other representatives from international organizations and research institutions. The 2018 OPEC International Seminar will seek to reinforce OPEC’s longstanding commitment to strive towards a secure and stable market in support of a healthy global economy. It will also highlight the need for continuing promotion of cooperation and dialogue with all oil industry stakeholders, including producers and consumers.
The Azerbaijani minister will also attend the 9th meeting of the Joint OPEC-Non-OPEC Ministerial Monitoring Committee and the 4th meeting of OPEC and non-OPEC ministers.